Programme

pdf    Программа PDF

17:00 Welcome addresses
17:20 Opening lectures
Chairpersons: Stephane Laurent (Paris, France), Enrico Agabiti Rosei (Brescia, Italy), Krzysztof Narkiewicz (Gdańsk, Poland)

Enrico Agabiti Rosei (Brescia, Italy)
Hypertension 2015: current directions and future perspectives

Krzysztof Narkiewicz (Gdańsk, Poland)
Sleep and cardiovascular disease
18:15 Concert
19:00 Welcome cocktail

09:00 – 10:45 Session I “Toward better understanding of the CV disease mechanisms”
Chairpersons: Alexandra Konradi (St. Petersburg, Russia), Anna F. Dominiczak (Glasgow, UK), Peter Nilson (Malmö, Sweden)

Olle Melander (Malmö, Sweden)
Integrating genetic and functional analyses to identify novel genes for CVD.

Christian Delles (Glasgow, UK)
Biomarkers in CVD: present and future.

Stephane Laurent (Paris, France)
Vascular aging, hypertension and cardiovascular disease.

Peter Nilsson (Malmo, Sweden)
Microbiota and cardiometabolic risk.

Anna F. Dominiczak (Glasgow, UK)
Genetics and integrated omics of cardiovascular risk: implications for preventive and personalized medicine
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 Session II “Hypertension and cerebrovascular disease”
Chairpersons: Matthew Walters (Glasgow, UK), Renata Cifkova (Prague, Czech Republic)

Dariusz Gasecki (Gdansk, Poland)
Impact of hypertension on brain structure and function

Matthew Walters (Glasgow, UK)
Epidemiology and current standards of acute stroke management

Ivo Petrov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Interventional management of acute stroke

Renata Cifkova (Prague, Czech Republic)
Hypertension and CV risk management in post-stroke patients: challenges and perspectives
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Session III “How to improve control of blood pressure and other CV risk factors”
Chairpersons: Jana Brguljan (Ljubljana, Slovenia), Thomas Kahan (Stockholm, Sweden), Margus Viigimaa (Tallin, Estonia)
14:00 – 14:25 Lecture
Alexandra Konradi (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Treatment adherence and phycician's inertia in hypertenson:  who is guilty?
14:25 – 15:45 Reports from national societies attending the Forum
15:45 – 16:15 Roundtable discussion
16:15 – 16:30 ESH initiatives:
Bojan Jelaković (Zagreb, Croatia)
ESH Centres of Excellence
Enrico Agabiti Rosei (Brescia, Italy)
ESH Affiliation and Association Programme
19.00 Transfer:
Hotel Scandic – Dwór Oliwski
Hotel Puro – Dwór Oliwski
Hotel Fahrenheit– Dwór Oliwski
19.30 Dinner in Dwór Oliwski

09:00 11:00 Session IV “Special populations and hypertension-related comorbidities – part I”
Chairpersons: Vladislav Podpalov (Vitebsk, Belarus), Gevorg Podosyan (Armenia)

Margus Viigimaa (Tallin, Estonia)
Management of erectile dysfunction in hypertension.

Igor Shaposhnik (Chelyabinsk, Russia)
Management of hypertension in young adults

Aleksander Prejbisz (Warsaw, Poland)
Primary aldosteronism - recent progress and current concepts

Marius Miglinias (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Obesity-related hypertension

Vadim E. Sushinsky (Minsk, Belarus)
Hypertension in the elderly and centenarians
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 13:30 Session V “Special populations and hypertension-related comorbidities – part II”
Chairpersons: Rimvydas Šlapikas (Lithuania), Philippe van de Borne (Brussels, Belgium)

Tatyana Pronko (Grodno, Belarus)
Hypertension and chronic kidney disease

Philippe van de Borne (Brussels, Belgium)
Hypertension and coronary artery disease

Elena Kurlyanskaya (Minsk, Belarus)
Hypertension and heart failure

Vera Tseluiko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and hypertensive heart: differential diagnosis, characteristics of the disease and treatment

Yuriy Sirenko (Kyev, Ukraine)
Resistant hypertension
13:30–13:45 Concluding remarks
13:45 Lunch